If a student has recently had an eye exam, should they be screened?

It is not necessary to screen a student with a current eye exam on file.

“Vision screening is not a substitute for a complete eye and vision evaluation by an eye doctor.  Your child is not required to undergo this vision screening if an optometrist or ophthalmologist has completed and signed a report form indicating that an examination has been administered within the previous 12 months.” (Section 27-8.1 of the School Code)